Senior Staff

Mrs E S Clark
MA (Cantab) PGCE NPQH
Headmistress
Mrs I Jones
BA (Hons) Leeds PGCE
Senior Deputy Headmistress (Pastoral)
Mrs J Keville
BSc (Hons) Geography Queen's University Belfast, PGCE
Deputy Headmistress (Curriculum)

Art

Mr A Tucker
BA (Hons) Bristol, PGCE
Head of Art
Mrs Z Tucker
BA (Hons) Bristol, PGCE
Teacher
Mrs L Poole
BA (Hons) Manchester Metropolitan QTS, GTP University of Chester
Teacher

Biology

Mrs S Mahay
BSc (Hons) Edinburgh PGCE (Head of Biology)
Teacher
Mrs J Arthan
BSc (Hons) Birmingham, PGCE
Teacher
Dr J Threadgold
BSc (Hons) Leeds PhD UMIST PGCE
Teacher
Mrs E Povey
BSc (Hons) University of Aston, PGCE
Teacher

Careers

Mrs J Dawson
BA Open University, PGCE (Head of Careers)
Teacher

Chemistry

Mr D Cripps
BSc Birmingham, MSc Huddersfield, PGCE (Head of Chemistry)
Teacher
Dr D Kelly
BSc (Hons) Leeds PGCE PhD Cranfield University
Teacher
Mr I Abell
BSc Teesside PGCE
Teacher

Classics

Dr E Fernandes
BA (Hons) University of Liverpool, PhD Cantab (Head of Classics)
Teacher
Mrs E S Clark
MA (Cantab) PGCE NPQH (Headmistress)
Teacher
Mrs R Casson
MA University of Liverpool, PGCE
Teacher

Computing

Mrs J McKeirnan
BA (Hons) London PGCE
Teacher
Mr D McKeown
BEng (Hons) Liverpool John Moores PGCE (Head of Computing)
Teacher

Design Technology/Food and Nutrition

Mrs S Bright
BA (Hons) Leicester PGCE Leeds (Head of Technology)
Teacher
Mrs R Pugh
Teaching Cert Bangor
Teacher

Drama

Mrs K T P R Larder
BA (Hons) Huddersfield PGCE (Head of Drama)
Teacher
Mrs J Band
BA (Hons) Sheffield PGCE
Teacher

Economics/Business Studies

Mr B Durkan
BA Queen's Belfast, MBA, PGCE (Head of Economics / Business)
Teacher
Mr D McKeown
BEng (Hons) Liverpool John Moores PGCE
Teacher

English

Mrs L Frowe
BA (Hons) Dunelm PGCE (Head of English)
Teacher
Mr R Wilson
BA (Hons) Oxford PGCE (Head of Sixth Form)
Teacher
Mrs S C Chafer
BA (Hons) Wales PGCE ALCM (Head of Key Stage 4, Director of Staff Development)
Teacher
Mrs J Band
BA (Hons) Sheffield PGCE
Teacher
Mr R P Ainsworth
BA (Hons) Dunelm BPhil Newcastle ACP PGCE
Teacher
Mr J O’Meara
BA (Hons) Dublin MA Liverpool PGCE (Acting Head of Year 8)
Teacher
Mrs F J Dunham
BA (Hons) Cardiff PGCE (Head of Year 11)
Teacher

Geography

Miss S Aldridge
BSc (Hons) Nottingham, MEd (Cantab), PGCE (Head of Geography)
Teacher
Mrs K Jones
BSc (Hons) Lancaster PGCE
Teacher

History

Mrs N Tunnicliffe
BA (Hons) Cardiff MA Manchester PGCE (Head of History)
Teacher
Miss L Jones
BA/Ed (Hons) Liverpool PGCE (Head of Year 9)
Teacher

Language Conversation

Señora Ana Bosch
Spanish Teacher
Mlle C Royton
BA (Hons) Liverpool
French Teacher
Mme E Lagarde
Licence d'Anglais University of Toulouse, PGCE Manchester Met
French Teacher

Learning Support

Ms J McGlincy
BA (Hons) PGCE Surrey AMBDA Edge Hill
Special Educational Needs Coordinator

Library

Ms G Mayes
BA (Hons) Dublin MSc Belfast MSc University of Wales
Librarian
Mrs C Roberts
BSc Aberdeen, Dip Lib Aberystwyth, MCLIP
Librarian

Mathematics

Mr I Magill
(Head of Mathematics)
Teacher
Mrs S Osborne
BSc (Hons) London PGCE
Teacher
Mr R Jarvis
BSc (Hons) Aberystwyth MBA Lancaster PGCE
Teacher
Mrs K Whitwell
BSc (Hons) Manchester PGCE (Head of Year 9)
Teacher
Mr C T W Godfrey
MEng (Hons) Sheffield PGCE
Teacher

Modern Languages

Ms L A Ketchell
BA (Hons) Dunelm BA (Hons) Open PGCE (Head of Languages)
Modern Foreign Language Teacher (Mandarin)
Ms L L P Whittam
BA Beijing QTS
Teacher in charge of Mandarin
Miss I Ruiz
BA (Hons) Seville PGCE
Teacher in charge of Spanish
Mme E Lagarde
Licence d'Anglais University of Toulouse, PGCE Manchester Met
Teacher
Mrs I Fernandez-Hughes
MA Malaga, PGCE University of Liverpool
Teacher

Music

Mrs J Healey
BA (Hons) Salford PGCE (Head of Music)
Teacher
Mrs R Broome
BMus(hons) RWCMD
Teacher
Mrs I Jones
BA (Hons) Leeds PGCE (Senior Deputy Headmistress)
Teacher
Mr C Pilsbury
M.A. (Liv), M.Ed. (Liv), F.T.C.L., A.R.M.C.M.
Music Theory Teacher
Mr M Whiteman
BA (Hons) Birmingham PGCE
Percussion Teacher
Mr T Moore
BA (Hons) Liverpool, Mr A Jones
Guitar Teacher
Mrs L Clayton
BA (Hons) Huddersfield AVSD
Vocals Teacher
Mr A Harper
BA (Hons) RNCM PGCE
Brass Teacher
Mrs B Hubble
MusB Manchester
Woodwind Teacher
Mrs J Riekert
ATCL CTA BRSM
Woodwind Teacher
Mr G Macey
ATCL
Brass Teacher
Ms E Whittaker
GRNCM
Violin and Viola Teacher
Mrs M Scott
Pianoforte and Music Theory Teacher
Miss R Jones
GMus (Hons) RNCM LRAM ARCM FLCM
Pianoforte Teacher
Miss C E Barker
BA Glasgow LGSM
Cello & Double Bass Teacher

Personal and Social Education

Mrs S C Chafer
BA (Hons) Wales PGCE ALCM (Head of KS4, Director of Staff Development)
Teacher
Mrs J McKeirnan
BA (Hons) London PGCE (Head of PSHE)
Teacher
Ms H Daniels
BA (Hons) Dunelm PGCE (Head of Religious Education and Head of KS3)
Teacher
Mrs I Jones
BA (Hons) Leeds PGCE (Senior Deputy Headmistress)
Teacher
Mrs F J Dunham
BA (Hons) Cardiff PGCE (Head of Year 10)
Teacher
Mrs K Jones
BSc (Hons) Lancaster, PGCE
Teacher

Physical Education

Miss G Glynn
BSc (Hons) Lancaster, PGCE (Head of Sport and Fitness)
Teacher
Miss S Littler
BEd Birmingham, Cert Ed Anstey College of Physical Education
Teacher
Mrs M Green
BEd (Hons) Liverpool
Teacher
Miss C Lytollis
Lacrosse coach and PE technician
Teacher
Miss E Wykes
Netball coach and PE technician
Teacher

Physics

Mr J Sheldrake
Bsc (Hons) Hull Msc (Eng) Liverpool (Head of Physics)
Teacher
Mrs E Robinson
BSc (Hons) Warwick PGCE
Teacher

Psychology

Dr J Russell
BA (Hons) Keele PhD UCL Cert Ed (Head of Psychology)
Teacher

Religious Education

Ms H Daniels
BA (Hons) Dunelm PGCE (Head of Religious Education and Head of KS3)
Teacher
Dr J Scherer
BA(Hons) PhD Bangor MTh Bangor PGCE
Teacher

Speech and Drama

Mrs J Childe
Dip Acting East 15
Teacher
Mrs J Band
BA (Hons) Sheffield PGCE
Teacher
Mrs A Mistry
LGSM ALAM
Teacher

Support Staff

Mrs S K Lockley
BA (Hons) Sheffield, ACA
Director of Finance/Clerk to the Governors
Mrs S Cupples
Estates Manager
Mr P R Foster
CITP MBCS MCSE
IT Director
Mrs N Mullineux
BA (Hons) Liverpool PgDip
Marketing Manager
Mrs F J Taylor
Admissions Officer
Mrs A Stairmand
BA (Hons) York
Assistant Examinations Officer
Mrs T Potter
Headmistress’s PA
Mrs L Hughes
BA (Hons) Journalism NCTJ
Marketing and Development Coordinator
Mrs K Humphreys
PA to Deputy Head & Attendance Officer
Mrs A Wallace
PA to Deputy Head (Curriculum) & Admissions Officer
Mrs L Rushforth
Finance Manager
Mr G Blackwell
BSc (Hons) Teesside
IT Manager
Mr P Nicholls
Maintenance Officer
Mr A Tresise
Caretaker
Mr B Matthews
Caretaker
Mr P Roughsedge
Groundsman
Mrs S Friend
Lunchtime supervisor
Mrs J Read
Lunchtime supervisor
Miss M Herbert
Assistant Secretary
Mrs A Langan
Accounts Assistant
Ms M McDonald
Catering Manager
Mrs K Swinnock
Public Examinations Officer
Mrs C Holland
BA (Hons) Birmingham, MA Georgetown USA PGCE
Alumni Officer
Mrs L Jones
Accounts Assistant
Mrs C Bennett
Accounts Assistant

Technicians

Mrs D Evans
Food and Nutrition and Careers Technician
Miss S Hughes
BA (Hons) Chester
Reprographics and DT Technician
Mr C Jones
IT Technician
Miss S Hughes
BA (Hons) Chester
DT Technician
Mrs A Roberts
(Hons) NEWI, Cert Ed Chester
Art Technician
Mrs J Williams
LRSC
Physics Technician
Mrs T Powell
Health and Safety Officer & Chemistry and Reprographics Technician
Ms J Sellers
BSc (Hons) Portsmouth
Biology Technician