Senior Staff

Mrs S Wallace-Woodroffe
BSc (Hons) Edinburgh
Headmistress
Mrs J Keville
BSc (Hons) Queen's University Belfast, PGCE
Deputy Headmistress
Mr R Wilson
BA (Hons) Oxon, PGCE
Head of Sixth Form and English Teacher
Mrs L Frowe
BA (Hons) Dunelm, PGCE
Acting Head of Teaching and Learning

Art

Mr A Tucker
BA (Hons) Bristol, PGCE
Head of Art
Mrs Z Tucker
BA (Hons) Bristol, PGCE
Teacher
Mrs L Poole
BA (Hons) Manchester Metropolitan
Teacher

Biology

Mrs S Mahay
BSc (Hons) Edinburgh, PGCE
Head of Science
Mrs E Povey
BSc (Hons) University of Aston, PGCE
Teacher and Head of Year 8
Mrs J Arthan
BSc (Hons) Birmingham, PGCE
Teacher
Dr J Threadgold
PhD UMIST, BSc (Hons) Leeds, PGCE
Teacher

Careers

Mrs J Dawson
BA Open University, PGCE
Head of Careers

Chemistry

Mr D Cripps
BSc Birmingham, MSc Huddersfield, PGCE
Head of Chemistry
Mrs G Cox
BSc (Hons) Durham, PGCE
Teacher

Classics

Mrs R Casson
MA Liverpool, BA (Hons) Liverpool, PGCE, PGCert
Head of Classics
Miss E Ellis
MA Oxon, PGCE
Teacher

Computing

Mr D McKeown
BEng (Hons) Liverpool John Moores PGCE
Head of Computing
Mrs J McKeirnan
MEd Edge Hill, BA (Hons) London, PGCE
Teacher, Deputy Head of Sixth Form and Head of PSHE

Design Technology/Food and Nutrition

Mrs R Pugh
CertEd Bangor
Teacher in charge of Food and Nutrition
Mrs S Bright
BA (Hons) Leicester PGCE
Teacher in charge of Design and Technology

Drama

Mrs K T P R Larder
BA (Hons) Huddersfield PGCE
Head of Drama
Mrs J Band
BA (Hons) Sheffield PGCE
Teacher

Economics/Business Studies

Mr B Durkan
MBA Ulster, BA (Hons) Queen's Belfast, PGCE
Head of Economics and Business Studies

English

Mrs L Garton
MA London, BA (Hons) London, PGCE
Head of English
Mrs L Frowe
BA (Hons) Dunelm PGCE
Acting Head of Teaching and Learning
Mr R Wilson
BA (Hons) Oxon, PGCE
Teacher and Head of Sixth Form
Mr J O’Meara
MA Liverpool, BA (Hons) Dublin, PGCE
Teacher
Mrs J Band
BA (Hons) Sheffield, PGCE
Teacher
Mrs K Jenkins
BA (Hons) Durham, PGCE
Teacher
Mr R Ainsworth
BA (Hons) Dunelm BPhil Newcastle ACP, PGCE
Teacher

Geography

Miss S Aldridge
MEd (Cantab), BSc (Hons) Nottingham, PGCE
Head of Geography
Mrs K Jones
BSc (Hons) Lancaster PGCE
Teacher

History

Mrs N Tunnicliffe
MA Manchester, BA (Hons) Cardiff, PGCE
Head of History
Miss L Jones
BA/Ed (Hons) Liverpool, PGCE
Teacher and Head of Key Stage 4

Learning Support

Ms J McGlincy
BA (Hons) Surrey, PGCE, AMBDA
Special Educational Needs Coordinator

Library

Ms G Mayes
MSc Belfast, MSc University of Wales, BA (Hons) Dublin
Librarian
Mrs C Roberts
BSc Aberdeen, Dip Lib, MCLIP
Librarian

Mathematics

Mr I Magill
MMath (Hons) Manchester, PGCE
Head of Mathematics
Mrs K Whitwell
BSc (Hons) Manchester, PGCE
Teacher and Head of Year 8
Mrs S Osborne
BSc (Hons) London, PGCE
Teacher
Mr R Jarvis
MBA Lancaster, BSc (Hons) Aberystwyth. PGCE
Teacher
Mr C T W Godfrey
MEng (Hons) Sheffield, PGCE
Teacher

Modern Languages

Ms L Ketchell
BA (Hons) Dunelm, BA (Hons) Open, PGCE
Head of Languages
Ms L Whittam
BA Beijing
Teacher in charge of Mandarin
Miss I Ruiz
BA (Hons) Seville, PGCE
Teacher in charge of Spanish
Mrs I Fernandez-Hughes
MA Malaga, PGCE
Teacher
Señora A Bosch
BEd Deusto, Bilbao
Spanish Teacher
Mme E Lagarde
Licence d'Anglais University of Toulouse, PGCE
French Teacher

Music

Mrs J Healey
BA (Hons) Salford PGCE
Head of Music
Mrs R Broome
BMus(hons) RWCMD PGCE
Teacher
Mr T Moore
BA (Hons) Liverpool
Guitar Teacher
Mr A Jones
Guitar Teacher
Mrs E Elsby
MMus RNCM, BA (Hons) Melbourne
Cello Teacher
Miss M Shibata
BMus (Hons) RAM, MMus GSMD
Oboe Teacher
Mrs C Sousa
MMus Perf. RNCM, BMus (Hons) RNCM
Flute Teacher
Mr C Pilsbury
M.A. (Liv), M.Ed. (Liv), F.T.C.L., A.R.M.C.M.
Music Theory Teacher
Mr M Whiteman
BA (Hons) Birmingham PGCE
Percussion Teacher
Mrs L Clayton
BA (Hons) Huddersfield AVSD
Vocals Teacher
Mr A Harper
BA (Hons) RNCM PGCE
Brass Teacher
Mr G Macey
ATCL
Woodwind Teacher
Ms E Whittaker
GRNCM
Violin and Viola Teacher
Mrs M Scott
BMus, MA Lithuanian Music Academy, Vilnius
Piano Teacher

Personal and Social Education

Mrs J McKeirnan
MEd Edge Hill, BA (Hons) London, PGCE
Head of PSHE
Mrs E Povey
BSc (Hons) Aston, PGCE
Teacher and Head of Year 9
Ms H Daniels
BA (Hons) Dunelm PGCE
Teacher, Head of Religious Education and Head of Key Stage 3
Mrs K Jones
BSc (Hons) Lancaster, PGCE
Teacher

Physical Education

Miss G Glynn
BSc (Hons) Lancaster, PGCE
Head of Sport and Fitness
Miss S Littler
BEd Birmingham, Cert Ed
Teacher
Mrs M Green
BEd (Hons) Liverpool
Teacher
Miss E Wykes
BSc (Hons) Chester
Netball coach and PE technician
Miss C Lytollis
Lacrosse Coach and PE Technician

Physics

Mr J Sheldrake
Msc (Eng) Liverpool, Bsc (Hons) Hull
Head of Physics
Mrs P Steventon
BSc (Hons) University of Exeter, PGCE
Teacher
Mrs E Robinson
BSc (Hons) Warwick, PGCE
Teacher

Psychology

Dr J Russell
PhD UCL, BA (Hons) Keele, Cert Ed
Head of Psychology

Religious Education

Ms H Daniels
BA (Hons) Dunelm PGCE
Head of Religious Education and Head of Key Stage 3
Dr J Scherer
PhD Bangor, MTh Bangor, BA(Hons) Bangor, PGCE
Teacher

Speech and Drama

Miss A Southwell
MA Chester, BA (Hons) Chester, PGCE
Teacher
Mrs J Childe
Dip Acting East 15
Teacher
Mrs J Band
BA (Hons) Sheffield PGCE
Teacher

Support Staff

Mrs S K Lockley
BA (Hons) Sheffield, ACA
Director of Finance/Clerk to the Governors
Mrs S Cupples
Estates Manager
Mr P R Foster
CITP MBCS MCSE
IT Director
Mrs N Mullineux
BA (Hons) Liverpool PgDip
Marketing Manager
Mrs F J Taylor
Admissions Officer
Miss JCR Bennette
BSc (Hons) Exeter
Public Examinations Officer
Mrs T Potter
Headmistress’s PA
Mrs L Rushforth
Finance Manager
Mr G Blackwell
BSc (Hons) Teesside
IT Manager
Ms M McDonald
Catering and Cleaning Manager (Sodexo)
Mrs L Hughes
BA (Hons) Journalism NCTJ
Marketing and Development Coordinator
Mrs C Holland
BA (Hons) Birmingham, MA Georgetown USA PGCE
Alumni Officer
Mrs K Humphreys
PA to Deputy Head & Attendance Officer
Mrs A Wallace
Assistant Secretary
Mr P Nicholls
Site Supervisor
Mr A Tresise
Deputy Site Supervisor
Mr P Roughsedge
Groundsman
Mrs J Read
Lunchtime supervisor
Mrs H Malanga
Lunchtime Supervisor and Food and Nutrition Technician
Mrs M Polak
Cleaning Supervisor
Mr C Parker
Minibus Driver
Mr I Warrell
Minibus Driver
Mr S Monaghan
Caretaker
Mr I Linton
Minibus Driver
Mr A Spencer
Minibus Driver
Mr R Williams
Minibus Driver
Mrs R Browning
Receptionist/Assistant Secretary
Miss M Herbert
PA to Deputy Head and Admissions Officer
Mr T Wasik
Accounts Assistant
Mrs L Jones
Accounts Assistant
Mrs C Bennett
Accounts Assistant

Technicians

Miss S Hughes
BA (Hons) Chester
Reprographics and DT Technician
Mrs T Powell
Health and Safety Officer and Reprographics Technician
Miss M Sherhan
BA (Hons) Strathclyde, PGDip (Mus) Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama
Music Technician
Mr S Faragher
IT Technician
Miss K Reid
BA (Hons) Loughborough
Physics Technician
Mrs L Wheildon
BSC (Hons) Bangor, PGCE
Chemistry Technician
Mrs A Rushforth
BMus (Hons) Bangor, PGCE
Music Technician
Mrs H Malanga
Lunchtime Supervisor and Food and Nutrition Technician
Ms J Sellers
BSc (Hons) Portsmouth
Biology Technician