Events

June 2018

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
 
 
 
 
External Exams 2018 - GCSE and A Level
08:30 to 16:30
«
External Exams 2018 - GCSE and A Level 08:30 to 16:30
»
Half Term Holiday
08:30 to 15:45
«
Half Term Holiday 08:30 to 15:45
 
 
LS - Year 6 Residential Trip to France (times tbc)
09:00 to 15:30
LS - Year 6 Residential Trip to France (times tbc)
09:00 to 15:30
 
No CCF Parade
08:00 to 08:30
No CCF Parade
08:00 to 08:30
 
Revision Year 11 SP4 9:30-15:30
09:30 to 15:30
Revision Year 11 SP4 9:30-15:30
09:30 to 15:30
 
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
External Exams 2018 - GCSE and A Level
08:30 to 16:30
«
External Exams 2018 - GCSE and A Level 08:30 to 16:30
»
External examinations
08:30 to 16:30
External examinations 08:30 to 16:30
»
Week 1
08:00 to 08:30
Week 1
08:00 to 08:30
 
Girls return to school
08:30
Girls return to school
08:30
 
LS - Year 6 Residential Trip to France (times tbc)
09:00 to 15:30
LS - Year 6 Residential Trip to France (times tbc)
09:00 to 15:30
 
Oxbridge and Competitive Courses Discussion Group Schedule
16:00 to 17:00
Oxbridge and Competitive Courses Discussion Group Schedule
16:00 to 17:00
 
Full school assembly
08:55 to 09:15
Full school assembly
08:55 to 09:15
 
LS - Year 6 Residential Trip to France (times tbc)
09:00 to 15:30
LS - Year 6 Residential Trip to France (times tbc)
09:00 to 15:30
 
QSPA Planning Event SP
19:30 to 20:00
QSPA Planning Event SP
19:30 to 20:00
 
LS - Year 6 Residential Trip to France (times tbc)
09:00 to 15:30
LS - Year 6 Residential Trip to France (times tbc)
09:00 to 15:30
 
Year 12 UCAS Prep session
13:40 to 15:45
Year 12 UCAS Prep session
13:40 to 15:45
 
LS - Year 6 Residential Trip to France (times tbc)
09:00 to 15:30
LS - Year 6 Residential Trip to France (times tbc)
09:00 to 15:30
 
Senior school Hall UCAS and post-A level Progression Evening
19:00 to 20:30
Senior school Hall UCAS and post-A level Progression Evening
19:00 to 20:30
 
Yr10 assembly in the hall
08:50 to 09:15
Yr10 assembly in the hall
08:50 to 09:15
 
CCF Parade
16:00 to 18:00
CCF Parade
16:00 to 18:00
 
Revision Year 11 SP4 8:30-13:00
08:30 to 13:00
Revision Year 11 SP4 8:30-13:00
08:30 to 13:00
 
 
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
External Exams 2018 - GCSE and A Level
08:30 to 16:30
«
External Exams 2018 - GCSE and A Level 08:30 to 16:30
»
External examinations
08:30 to 16:30
«
External examinations 08:30 to 16:30
»
Week 2
08:00 to 08:30
Week 2
08:00 to 08:30
 
LS - Q-LitFest (Lower School Literacy Festival Week for all Lower School pupils)
09:00 to 15:30
LS - Q-LitFest (Lower School Literacy Festival Week for all Lower School pupils)
09:00 to 15:30
 
Full school assembly
08:55 to 09:15
Full school assembly
08:55 to 09:15
 
LS - Q-LitFest (Lower School Literacy Festival Week for all Lower School pupils)
09:00 to 15:30
LS - Q-LitFest (Lower School Literacy Festival Week for all Lower School pupils)
09:00 to 15:30
 
LS - AJIS Rounders (Yr 6) time tbc
09:00 to 09:30
LS - AJIS Rounders (Yr 6) time tbc
09:00 to 09:30
 
LS - Music Recital 3:45pm-5:00pm (parents invited)
16:00 to 17:00
LS - Music Recital 3:45pm-5:00pm (parents invited)
16:00 to 17:00
 
Oxbridge and Competitive Courses Discussion Group Schedule
16:00 to 17:00
Oxbridge and Competitive Courses Discussion Group Schedule
16:00 to 17:00
 
LS - Q-LitFest (Lower School Literacy Festival Week for all Lower School pupils)
09:00 to 15:30
LS - Q-LitFest (Lower School Literacy Festival Week for all Lower School pupils)
09:00 to 15:30
 
House meetings
08:55 to 09:25
House meetings
08:55 to 09:25
 
LS - Q-LitFest (Lower School Literacy Festival Week for all Lower School pupils)
09:00 to 15:30
LS - Q-LitFest (Lower School Literacy Festival Week for all Lower School pupils)
09:00 to 15:30
 
Yr 10 sixth form taster sessions meeting
09:10 to 09:50
Yr 10 sixth form taster sessions meeting
09:10 to 09:50
 
LS - KS2 Sports Day
13:00 to 15:30
LS - KS2 Sports Day
13:00 to 15:30
 
CCF Parade
16:00 to 18:00
CCF Parade
16:00 to 18:00
 
Yr 9 Bronze DofE Qualifying Expedition - Llangollen
09:00 to 16:30
Yr 9 Bronze DofE Qualifying Expedition - Llangollen 09:00 to 16:30
 
Senior School Hall 2008 Leavers Reunion
16:30 to 19:30
Senior School Hall 2008 Leavers Reunion
16:30 to 19:30
 
 
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
External Exams 2018 - GCSE and A Level
08:30 to 16:30
«
External Exams 2018 - GCSE and A Level 08:30 to 16:30
»
External examinations
08:30 to 16:30
«
External examinations 08:30 to 16:30
»
Week 1
08:00 to 08:30
Week 1
08:00 to 08:30
 
Yr6/7 Transition days (three days) 18th-20th June
08:30 to 15:30
Yr6/7 Transition days (three days) 18th-20th June
08:30 to 15:30
 
LS - NSPCC Workshops (KS1 9:15am, LKS2 9:45am and Yr 5 10:45am)
09:00 to 11:00
LS - NSPCC Workshops (KS1 9:15am, LKS2 9:45am and Yr 5 10:45am)
09:00 to 11:00
 
Oxbridge and Competitive Courses Discussion Group Schedule
16:00 to 17:00
Oxbridge and Competitive Courses Discussion Group Schedule
16:00 to 17:00
 
Full school assembly
08:55 to 09:15
Full school assembly
08:55 to 09:15
 
Full assembly
08:55 to 09:15
Full assembly
08:55 to 09:15
 
Pre-U Art private view - 6-8pm
18:00 to 20:00
Pre-U Art private view - 6-8pm
18:00 to 20:00
 
The Crucible, Storyhouse Chester: Yrs9,10,12 Drama
19:00 to 22:00
The Crucible, Storyhouse Chester: Yrs9,10,12 Drama
19:00 to 22:00
 
Year 8 Inter Schools Book Quiz Final
19:00 to 21:00
Year 8 Inter Schools Book Quiz Final
19:00 to 21:00
 
LS - Year 3 & 4 Swimming Gala - time tbc
09:00 to 09:30
LS - Year 3 & 4 Swimming Gala - time tbc
09:00 to 09:30
 
Music concert rehearsals all day in the hall
09:00 to 16:00
Music concert rehearsals all day in the hall
09:00 to 16:00
 
LS - Year 6 Rounders (Home) - time tbc
09:30 to 10:00
LS - Year 6 Rounders (Home) - time tbc
09:30 to 10:00
 
Senior School Hall Music Department Summer Concert
19:00 to 21:30
Senior School Hall Music Department Summer Concert
19:00 to 21:30
 
Presentation assembly
08:55 to 09:25
Presentation assembly
08:55 to 09:25
 
Chester and District Athletics Yrs 9,10,11
11:30 to 18:00
Chester and District Athletics Yrs 9,10,11
11:30 to 18:00
 
LS - Infant Sports Day (Reception - Year 2), reserve date 22nd June.
13:00 to 15:30
LS - Infant Sports Day (Reception - Year 2), reserve date 22nd June.
13:00 to 15:30
 
Yr 8 PSE Self-Defence Lesson
14:45 to 15:45
Yr 8 PSE Self-Defence Lesson
14:45 to 15:45
 
New Yr 7 Queen's Scholars Presentation
18:30 to 19:00
New Yr 7 Queen's Scholars Presentation
18:30 to 19:00
 
New Yr7 Parents' Information Evening
19:00 to 21:00
New Yr7 Parents' Information Evening
19:00 to 21:00
 
LS - Year 3 Gauntlet Trip
09:00 to 15:00
LS - Year 3 Gauntlet Trip
09:00 to 15:00
 
Girl Power Writing Workshop in the hall all day for invited Yr4-6 girls
09:00 to 15:30
Girl Power Writing Workshop in the hall all day for invited Yr4-6 girls
09:00 to 15:30
 
CCF Parade Inspection
16:00 to 18:00
CCF Parade Inspection
16:00 to 18:00
 
CCF Army pre-camp Day at Altcar
07:00 to 19:00
CCF Army pre-camp Day at Altcar
07:00 to 19:00
 
QSPA Garden Party (time tbc)
13:00 to 13:30
QSPA Garden Party (time tbc)
13:00 to 13:30
 
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
External Exams 2018 - GCSE and A Level
08:30 to 16:30
«
External Exams 2018 - GCSE and A Level 08:30 to 16:30
 
KS3 assembly
08:50 to 09:20
KS3 assembly
08:50 to 09:20
 
LS - Year 5 & 6 Dress Rehearsal (Year 3 & 4 attending)
12:00 to 15:00
LS - Year 5 & 6 Dress Rehearsal (Year 3 & 4 attending)
12:00 to 15:00
 
Yr7-10 School Council meeting in F3 at 1pm
13:00 to 13:30
Yr7-10 School Council meeting in F3 at 1pm
13:00 to 13:30
 
LS - Years 5 & 6 Play (parents invited, doors open 6:30pm, starts 7:00pm_
18:30 to 21:00
LS - Years 5 & 6 Play (parents invited, doors open 6:30pm, starts 7:00pm_
18:30 to 21:00
 
House meeting
08:50 to 09:20
House meeting
08:50 to 09:20
 
LS - Infant Dress Rehearsal (KS2 attending)
09:30 to 11:00
LS - Infant Dress Rehearsal (KS2 attending)
09:30 to 11:00
 
LS - Year 4 Special Summer Assembly (parents invited, doors open 1:45pm, starts 2:00pm)
13:30 to 15:30
LS - Year 4 Special Summer Assembly (parents invited, doors open 1:45pm, starts 2:00pm)
13:30 to 15:30
 
Senior School Hall LS - Years 5 & 6 Play (parents invited, doors open 6:30pm, starts 7:00pm_
18:30 to 21:00
Senior School Hall LS - Years 5 & 6 Play (parents invited, doors open 6:30pm, starts 7:00pm_
18:30 to 21:00
 
Yr 10 Silver DofE Qualifying Expedition - Long Mynd - Friday AM toSunday PM
07:00 to 18:00
Yr 10 Silver DofE Qualifying Expedition - Long Mynd - Friday AM toSunday PM 07:00 to 18:00
»
 
External examinations
08:30 to 16:30
«
External examinations 08:30 to 16:30
 
LS - Infant Summer Celebration (parents invited, doors open 1:45pm, start at 2:00pm)
13:45 to 15:15
LS - Infant Summer Celebration (parents invited, doors open 1:45pm, start at 2:00pm)
13:45 to 15:15
 
LS - End of Year Pupil Reports issued to parents (Reception - Year6)
15:30 to 16:00
LS - End of Year Pupil Reports issued to parents (Reception - Year6)
15:30 to 16:00
 
Yr7, 8, 9, 10 & 12 reports sent home
16:00 to 16:30
Yr7, 8, 9, 10 & 12 reports sent home
16:00 to 16:30
 
CCF Parade - End of term party
16:00 to 18:00
CCF Parade - End of term party
16:00 to 18:00
 
Annual Alumni Reunion
This is a ticketed event. Tickets are £22 and are available from the Alumni Office on 01244 312078 or by emailing alumni@thequeensschool.co.uk.
11:00 to 17:00
Annual Alumni Reunion
11:00 to 17:00
 
Week 2
08:00 to 08:30
Week 2
08:00 to 08:30
 
Yr12/13 School council meeting in M1 at 1pm
13:00 to 13:30
Yr12/13 School council meeting in M1 at 1pm
13:00 to 13:30
 
Yr10 Information Evening
18:30 to 19:30
Yr10 Information Evening
18:30 to 19:30
 
Full school assembly
08:50 to 09:20
Full school assembly
08:50 to 09:20
 
Full school assembly
08:55 to 09:15
Full school assembly
08:55 to 09:15
 
LS - Year 5 & 6 Play Rehearsals, time tbc
09:00 to 09:30
LS - Year 5 & 6 Play Rehearsals, time tbc
09:00 to 09:30
 
LS - Year 3 Special Summer Assembly (Parents invited)
13:45 to 15:15
LS - Year 3 Special Summer Assembly (Parents invited)
13:45 to 15:15
 
Oxbridge and Competitive Courses Discussion Group Schedule
16:00 to 17:00
Oxbridge and Competitive Courses Discussion Group Schedule
16:00 to 17:00
 
A Little Night Music, Storyhouse Chester - Yrs 9-13 Music
19:00 to 22:00
A Little Night Music, Storyhouse Chester - Yrs 9-13 Music
19:00 to 22:00
 
A Little Night Music, Storyhouse Chester - Yrs 9-13 Music
19:00 to 22:00
A Little Night Music, Storyhouse Chester - Yrs 9-13 Music
19:00 to 22:00