Events

October 2018

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Netball v Abbeygate College
15:30 to 17:00
Netball v Abbeygate College
15:30 to 17:00
 
Netball v Australian Touring School (U15)
15:30 to 17:00
Netball v Australian Touring School (U15)
15:30 to 17:00
 
Yr 11 Information Evening
19:00 to 20:30
Yr 11 Information Evening
19:00 to 20:30
 
Full school assembly
08:55 to 09:15
Full school assembly
08:55 to 09:15
 
LS - Year 6 Visit to Safety Central
09:00 to 15:00
LS - Year 6 Visit to Safety Central
09:00 to 15:00
 
Netball Chester and District Tournament (U19+16)
15:30 to 17:30
Netball Chester and District Tournament (U19+16)
15:30 to 17:30
 
Senior School Hall Production rehearsals
15:45 to 18:00
Senior School Hall Production rehearsals
15:45 to 18:00
 
Yr 8 and Yr 9 Information Evening
19:00 to 20:30
Yr 8 and Yr 9 Information Evening
19:00 to 20:30
 
Presentation Assembly for all
08:55 to 09:15
Presentation Assembly for all
08:55 to 09:15
 
Year 11, Geography field trip - Betws-Y-Coed
09:00 to 15:30
Year 11, Geography field trip - Betws-Y-Coed
09:00 to 15:30
 
Catalyst, Year 7 Maths
09:00 to 15:30
Catalyst, Year 7 Maths
09:00 to 15:30
 
NO CCF Parade today
16:00
NO CCF Parade today
16:00
 
Lacrosse North Tournament (Senior)
07:00 to 15:30
Lacrosse North Tournament (Senior)
07:00 to 15:30
 
LS - Hockey v Cheadle Hulme & AKS (U11, U10) (ttbc)
08:00 to 08:30
LS - Hockey v Cheadle Hulme & AKS (U11, U10) (ttbc)
08:00 to 08:30
 
Netball Cheshire Tournament (U15+16)
08:30 to 13:00
Netball Cheshire Tournament (U15+16)
08:30 to 13:00
 
CCF Bronze NNAS Day 1
09:00 to 16:00
CCF Bronze NNAS Day 1
09:00 to 16:00
 
Hockey National Schools Cheshire Round (U14)
09:00 to 13:00
Hockey National Schools Cheshire Round (U14)
09:00 to 13:00
 
CCF Senior AT Day Snowdonia
08:00 to 17:00
CCF Senior AT Day Snowdonia
08:00 to 17:00
 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Physics Olympiad, Hilbre - 8 x Year 8 pupils
08:45 to 15:30
Physics Olympiad, Hilbre - 8 x Year 8 pupils
08:45 to 15:30
 
LS - Swimming v Kings (U9, U10, U11) (ttbc)
09:00 to 09:30
LS - Swimming v Kings (U9, U10, U11) (ttbc)
09:00 to 09:30
 
Senior School Hall Frantic Assembly Workshop
10:30 to 18:00
Senior School Hall Frantic Assembly Workshop
10:30 to 18:00
 
Frantic Assembly drama workshop - Yr9 to Yr13
10:30 to 17:45
Frantic Assembly drama workshop - Yr9 to Yr13
10:30 to 17:45
 
Badminton Chester and District Tournament (U16+14)
15:30 to 17:30
Badminton Chester and District Tournament (U16+14)
15:30 to 17:30
 
Senior School Hall Production rehearsals
15:45 to 18:00
Senior School Hall Production rehearsals
15:45 to 18:00
 
Reception Parents' evening
16:00 to 18:00
Reception Parents' evening
16:00 to 18:00
 
Year 10 parents dinner
19:00 to 21:00
Year 10 parents dinner
19:00 to 21:00
 
Full school assembly
08:55 to 09:15
Full school assembly
08:55 to 09:15
 
Netball v King's (U13A/B + U14)
15:30 to 17:00
Netball v King's (U13A/B + U14)
15:30 to 17:00
 
Senior School Hall Production rehearsals
15:45 to 18:00
Senior School Hall Production rehearsals
15:45 to 18:00
 
Year 7 induction residential, Cloverley Hall
09:00 to 15:30
Year 7 induction residential, Cloverley Hall 09:00 to 15:30
 
Inset Day for both LS and SS
08:45 to 16:00
Inset Day for both LS and SS
08:45 to 16:00
 
Normal CCF parade tonight for those who can make it.
16:00 to 18:00
Normal CCF parade tonight for those who can make it.
16:00 to 18:00
 
Hockey National Schools Cheshire Round (Reserve Date) (U14, 16 +18)
09:00 to 13:00
Hockey National Schools Cheshire Round (Reserve Date) (U14, 16 +18)
09:00 to 13:00
 
Hockey National Schools Cheshire Round (U12)
09:00 to 13:00
Hockey National Schools Cheshire Round (U12)
09:00 to 13:00
 
Senior School Open Morning
09:30 to 12:30
Senior School Open Morning
09:30 to 12:30
 
Senior School Open Morning
09:30 to 12:30
Senior School Open Morning
09:30 to 12:30
 
CCF Bronze NNAS Day 2
09:00 to 16:00
CCF Bronze NNAS Day 2
09:00 to 16:00
 
LS - Netball v Kings (U11, U10 x 2) (ttbc)
09:00 to 09:30
LS - Netball v Kings (U11, U10 x 2) (ttbc)
09:00 to 09:30
 
Year 9 PSE Careers Lesson
10:30 to 11:30
Year 9 PSE Careers Lesson
10:30 to 11:30
 
Year 13 Mock Interviews Senior School Hall
14:00 to 16:00
Year 13 Mock Interviews Senior School Hall
14:00 to 16:00
 
Lacrosse v Birkenhead (U12/13)
15:30 to 17:30
Lacrosse v Birkenhead (U12/13)
15:30 to 17:30
 
Netball v Catholic High School (Y8+9)
15:30 to 17:00
Netball v Catholic High School (Y8+9)
15:30 to 17:00
 
Year 10 parents dinner
19:00 to 21:00
Year 10 parents dinner
19:00 to 21:00
 
House Meetings for all years
08:55 to 09:15
House Meetings for all years
08:55 to 09:15
 
PSHE Yr 12
11:30 to 12:30
PSHE Yr 12
11:30 to 12:30
 
LS - Infant Harvest Festival
14:00 to 15:00
LS - Infant Harvest Festival
14:00 to 15:00
 
Swimming v Cheadle
15:00 to 18:30
Swimming v Cheadle
15:00 to 18:30
 
Hockey Chester and District Tournament (U16)
15:30 to 17:30
Hockey Chester and District Tournament (U16)
15:30 to 17:30
 
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Main Mentoring Getting to know each other/Time management & HW
08:45 to 09:10
Main Mentoring Getting to know each other/Time management & HW
08:45 to 09:10
 
Senior School Hall Production rehearsals
15:45 to 18:00
Senior School Hall Production rehearsals
15:45 to 18:00
 
LS - Y5 Pilgrim day at Chester Cathedral
09:30 to 15:30
LS - Y5 Pilgrim day at Chester Cathedral
09:30 to 15:30
 
Year 11 PSHE Senior School Hall
13:00 to 15:00
Year 11 PSHE Senior School Hall
13:00 to 15:00
 
Cross Country Chester and District Competition (All Ages)
15:30 to 17:30
Cross Country Chester and District Competition (All Ages)
15:30 to 17:30
 
Hockey v King's (U15/16)
15:30 to 17:30
Hockey v King's (U15/16)
15:30 to 17:30
 
Senior School Hall Production rehearsals
15:45 to 18:00
Senior School Hall Production rehearsals
15:45 to 18:00
 
LS - Year 3 Burwardsley Trip
09:00 to 15:30
LS - Year 3 Burwardsley Trip
09:00 to 15:30
 
Year 12 EPQ introduction
13:40 to 15:00
Year 12 EPQ introduction
13:40 to 15:00
 
Hockey v Birkenhead (Senior)
14:00 to 16:30
Hockey v Birkenhead (Senior)
14:00 to 16:30
 
Football Chester and District Tournament (7-a-side outdoor) (Year 7)
15:30 to 17:30
Football Chester and District Tournament (7-a-side outdoor) (Year 7)
15:30 to 17:30
 
LS - Netball v Queen's Year 7 (U11 & U10)
16:00 to 17:00
LS - Netball v Queen's Year 7 (U11 & U10)
16:00 to 17:00
 
Sixth Form Open Evening
18:30 to 20:30
Sixth Form Open Evening
18:30 to 20:30
 
Spanish immersion, Salamanca - Yr10-13 Spanish
08:00 to 14:30
Spanish immersion, Salamanca - Yr10-13 Spanish 08:00 to 14:30
»
Presentation Assembly for all
08:55 to 09:15
Presentation Assembly for all
08:55 to 09:15
 
English trip to Barbican Theatre, London - Yr 11
09:00 to 20:00
English trip to Barbican Theatre, London - Yr 11
09:00 to 20:00
 
LS - Inter house Biathlon (Years 3-6)
09:00 to 09:30
LS - Inter house Biathlon (Years 3-6)
09:00 to 09:30
 
Year 10 PSE Careers Lesson - Hall
11:30 to 12:30
Year 10 PSE Careers Lesson - Hall
11:30 to 12:30
 
Lacrosse v Birkenhead (U14/15)
15:00 to 17:00
Lacrosse v Birkenhead (U14/15)
15:00 to 17:00
 
Football Chester and District Tournament (7-a-side outdoor) (Year 8/9)
15:30 to 17:30
Football Chester and District Tournament (7-a-side outdoor) (Year 8/9)
15:30 to 17:30
 
QSPA Halloween Bingo (Lower School family event) times TBC
17:00 to 19:00
QSPA Halloween Bingo (Lower School family event) times TBC
17:00 to 19:00
 
LS - Year 1 trip - A day of den-building with Forest Explorers at Delamere
09:30 to 15:00
LS - Year 1 trip - A day of den-building with Forest Explorers at Delamere
09:30 to 15:00
 
GSRs for Yr 11.12 and 13
15:45
GSRs for Yr 11.12 and 13
15:45
 
CCF Parade
16:00 to 18:00
CCF Parade
16:00 to 18:00
 
 
Holland Hockey Tour - Yrs 8-13
08:00 to 22:00
Holland Hockey Tour - Yrs 8-13 08:00 to 22:00
»
 
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Spanish immersion, Salamanca - Yr10-13 Spanish
08:00 to 14:30
«
Spanish immersion, Salamanca - Yr10-13 Spanish 08:00 to 14:30
 
 
 
 
 
Holland Hockey Tour - Yrs 8-13
08:00 to 22:00
«
Holland Hockey Tour - Yrs 8-13 08:00 to 22:00
 
 
 
 
 
 
Half Term Holiday
09:00 to 16:00
Half Term Holiday 09:00 to 16:00
»
 
 
 
PSHE Yr 12
11:30 to 12:30
PSHE Yr 12
11:30 to 12:30
 
Half Term - NO CCF Parade
16:00 to 18:00
Half Term - NO CCF Parade
16:00 to 18:00
 
 
 
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
Half Term Holiday
09:00 to 16:00
«
Half Term Holiday 09:00 to 16:00
 
Girls return to school
08:30 to 15:45
Girls return to school
08:30 to 15:45
 
University Examinations (BMAT)
09:00 to 16:00
University Examinations (BMAT)
09:00 to 16:00
 
LS - Year 2 trip to Lady Lever Art Gallery
10:30 to 14:30
LS - Year 2 trip to Lady Lever Art Gallery
10:30 to 14:30