Events

November 2017

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
 
 
Week 2
08:00 to 08:30
Week 2
08:00 to 08:30
 
Week 2
08:00 to 08:30
Week 2
08:00 to 08:30
 
Key Stage 4 assembly
08:50 to 09:15
Key Stage 4 assembly
08:50 to 09:15
 
Girls return to school
09:00 to 09:30
Girls return to school
09:00 to 09:30
 
Yr13 Parents' Evening
17:00 to 19:00
Yr13 Parents' Evening
17:00 to 19:00
 
University Entrance Exams inc BMAT
08:30 to 12:30
University Entrance Exams inc BMAT
08:30 to 12:30
 
Presentation assembly
08:50 to 09:15
Presentation assembly
08:50 to 09:15
 
LS - Tempest Photography taking individual pupil photographs.
09:00 to 13:00
LS - Tempest Photography taking individual pupil photographs.
09:00 to 13:00
 
Lunchtime speaker for staff and Yr12/13 girls in the hall - Kiko Matthews, Atlantic rowing challenge
13:00 to 13:30
Lunchtime speaker for staff and Yr12/13 girls in the hall - Kiko Matthews, Atlantic rowing challenge
13:00 to 13:30
 
Speaker in Yr11 PSHE - Kiko Matthews
13:40 to 14:40
Speaker in Yr11 PSHE - Kiko Matthews
13:40 to 14:40
 
Y12/13 Filmed Assessment for parents
16:00 to 18:45
Y12/13 Filmed Assessment for parents
16:00 to 18:45
 
Tuck Shop in aid of Borneo Trip
10:15 to 10:30
Tuck Shop in aid of Borneo Trip
10:15 to 10:30
 
Lacrosse v Moreton Hall U12,U13,U14,U15 away
09:00 to 09:30
Lacrosse v Moreton Hall U12,U13,U14,U15 away
09:00 to 09:30
 
Lower School Open Morning
09:30 to 12:30
Lower School Open Morning
09:30 to 12:30
 
 
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Week 1
08:00 to 08:30
Week 1
08:00 to 08:30
 
Borneo tuck shop on the Q at break and lunchtime
10:15 to 10:45
Borneo tuck shop on the Q at break and lunchtime
10:15 to 10:45
 
Yr12/13 A level Drama students off timetable all afternoon. Performance for 2 Yr10 classes(RW/SC) at 2:45
13:30 to 16:00
Yr12/13 A level Drama students off timetable all afternoon. Performance for 2 Yr10 classes(RW/SC) at 2:45
13:30 to 16:00
 
Full School assembly
08:50 to 09:15
Full School assembly
08:50 to 09:15
 
Borneo tuck shop on the Q at break and lunchtime
10:15 to 10:45
Borneo tuck shop on the Q at break and lunchtime
10:15 to 10:45
 
National School Hockey Tournament U14 at Timperley
15:30 to 16:00
National School Hockey Tournament U14 at Timperley
15:30 to 16:00
 
Netball Tournament at Upton for U16 and U14
16:00 to 16:30
Netball Tournament at Upton for U16 and U14
16:00 to 16:30
 
Yr11 Parents' Evening
16:30 to 19:00
Yr11 Parents' Evening
16:30 to 19:00
 
Key Stage 5 assembly
08:50 to 09:15
Key Stage 5 assembly
08:50 to 09:15
 
Tuck for Borneo trip on the Q (Frankie)
10:15 to 10:45
Tuck for Borneo trip on the Q (Frankie)
10:15 to 10:45
 
Year 12/13 Maths Challenge
12:45 to 17:00
Year 12/13 Maths Challenge
12:45 to 17:00
 
Hockey v Prestfelde Ages TBC at home
15:00 to 15:30
Hockey v Prestfelde Ages TBC at home
15:00 to 15:30
 
LS - Packwood Hockey Invitational Tournament U10, time tbc
15:30 to 16:00
LS - Packwood Hockey Invitational Tournament U10, time tbc
15:30 to 16:00
 
OXBRIDGE AND COMPETITIVE COURSES DISCUSSION GROUP B
16:00 to 17:00
OXBRIDGE AND COMPETITIVE COURSES DISCUSSION GROUP B
16:00 to 17:00
 
QSPA Planning Event
19:30 to 20:00
QSPA Planning Event
19:30 to 20:00
 
Senior School House meetings
08:50 to 09:15
Senior School House meetings
08:50 to 09:15
 
Year 10 PSE Careers Lesson
09:15 to 10:15
Year 10 PSE Careers Lesson
09:15 to 10:15
 
Tuck for Borneo trip on the Q (Frankie)
10:15 to 10:45
Tuck for Borneo trip on the Q (Frankie)
10:15 to 10:45
 
Explore Queen's ( Infant entry 2018)
13:15 to 15:45
Explore Queen's ( Infant entry 2018)
13:15 to 15:45
 
Youth Commission - Year 8 PSHE - Social Media and Staying Safe
14:45 to 15:45
Youth Commission - Year 8 PSHE - Social Media and Staying Safe
14:45 to 15:45
 
National School Hockey Tournament at Timperley U14 and U18
15:30 to 16:00
National School Hockey Tournament at Timperley U14 and U18
15:30 to 16:00
 
Netball v Birkenhead U14&U15 away
16:00 to 16:30
Netball v Birkenhead U14&U15 away
16:00 to 16:30
 
Things I know to be true, Storyhouse - Yrs10-13 Drama
19:00 to 22:30
Things I know to be true, Storyhouse - Yrs10-13 Drama
19:00 to 22:30
 
Yr 11 Geography field trip, London
07:30 to 20:30
Yr 11 Geography field trip, London
07:30 to 20:30
 
QSPA Coffee Morning
08:30 to 10:30
QSPA Coffee Morning
08:30 to 10:30
 
LS - Remembrance Assembly
09:30 to 10:00
LS - Remembrance Assembly
09:30 to 10:00
 
Tuck Shop in aid of Borneo Trip
10:15 to 10:30
Tuck Shop in aid of Borneo Trip
10:15 to 10:30
 
Literary Lunch in LR3
12:30 to 13:00
Literary Lunch in LR3
12:30 to 13:00
 
Hockey Ages TBC v Altrincham away
09:00 to 09:30
Hockey Ages TBC v Altrincham away
09:00 to 09:30
 
Sweet Science (Year 6 girls)
09:30 to 12:00
Sweet Science (Year 6 girls)
09:30 to 12:00
 
Sixth Form Academic Scholarship for Yr11
10:00 to 12:00
Sixth Form Academic Scholarship for Yr11
10:00 to 12:00
 
 
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Week 2
08:00 to 08:30
Week 2
08:00 to 08:30
 
Careers Convention talk to Y11
08:50 to 09:15
Careers Convention talk to Y11
08:50 to 09:15
 
Careers Convention talk for Y10
13:40 to 14:40
Careers Convention talk for Y10
13:40 to 14:40
 
Morrisby Testing
15:45 to 18:00
Morrisby Testing
15:45 to 18:00
 
Hockey v Mancehster High School Year 8 away
16:00 to 16:30
Hockey v Mancehster High School Year 8 away
16:00 to 16:30
 
MUN Berlin Trip
16:30 to 12:30
MUN Berlin Trip 16:30 to 12:30
 
Full School assembly
08:50 to 09:15
Full School assembly
08:50 to 09:15
 
Netball v Christleton High School. years 7,8,9,10 at Christleton
16:00 to 16:30
Netball v Christleton High School. years 7,8,9,10 at Christleton
16:00 to 16:30
 
OXBRIDGE AND COMPETITIVE COURSES DISCUSSION GROUP A
16:00 to 17:00
OXBRIDGE AND COMPETITIVE COURSES DISCUSSION GROUP A
16:00 to 17:00
 
Hockey v Birkenhead. Senior Team, Venue TBC
16:30 to 17:00
Hockey v Birkenhead. Senior Team, Venue TBC
16:30 to 17:00
 
Year 11 Parents performance evening
16:30 to 20:00
Year 11 Parents performance evening
16:30 to 20:00
 
Yr 8/9 Information Evening
18:30 to 20:00
Yr 8/9 Information Evening
18:30 to 20:00
 
Key Stage 3 assembly
08:50 to 09:15
Key Stage 3 assembly
08:50 to 09:15
 
Children in Need fundraising tuck on the Q - Westminster House
10:15 to 10:30
Children in Need fundraising tuck on the Q - Westminster House
10:15 to 10:30
 
Antigone theatre trip, Preston Guildhall -Yrs10-13 Drama
11:30 to 16:30
Antigone theatre trip, Preston Guildhall -Yrs10-13 Drama
11:30 to 16:30
 
LS Hockey v The Grange U11 U10
16:00 to 16:30
LS Hockey v The Grange U11 U10
16:00 to 16:30
 
Presentation assembly
08:50 to 09:15
Presentation assembly
08:50 to 09:15
 
National School Hockey Tournament U16 at Timperley
09:00 to 09:30
National School Hockey Tournament U16 at Timperley
09:00 to 09:30
 
Yr11 Mandarin Writing CA
09:00 to 09:30
Yr11 Mandarin Writing CA
09:00 to 09:30
 
Children in Need fundraising tuck on the Q - Westminster House
10:15 to 10:30
Children in Need fundraising tuck on the Q - Westminster House
10:15 to 10:30
 
Morrisby Testing
15:45 to 18:00
Morrisby Testing
15:45 to 18:00
 
Basketball Tournament at Blacon High School U14
16:00 to 16:30
Basketball Tournament at Blacon High School U14
16:00 to 16:30
 
LS - 'Celebrate the Learning' Reception - Year 3 Parents
08:30 to 09:15
LS - 'Celebrate the Learning' Reception - Year 3 Parents
08:30 to 09:15
 
LS - LAMDA Exams
08:30 to 15:30
LS - LAMDA Exams
08:30 to 15:30
 
National School Hockey Tournament U16 at Timperley
09:00 to 09:30
National School Hockey Tournament U16 at Timperley
09:00 to 09:30
 
LS - Children in Need (non uniform day for Lower School pupils)
09:00 to 15:30
LS - Children in Need (non uniform day for Lower School pupils)
09:00 to 15:30
 
Children in Need fundraising non-uniform for Senior School - Dress as a Meme (£2)/Own clothes (£1) - Thompson House
09:00 to 09:30
Children in Need fundraising non-uniform for Senior School - Dress as a Meme (£2)/Own clothes (£1) - Thompson House
09:00 to 09:30
 
Children in Need - Spot the teacher from the photo - Hastings House
10:00 to 10:30
Children in Need - Spot the teacher from the photo - Hastings House
10:00 to 10:30
 
Tuck Shop in aid of Borneo Trip
10:15 to 10:30
Tuck Shop in aid of Borneo Trip
10:15 to 10:30
 
Children in Need lunchtime fundraising disco(£1 - Sandford House
13:00 to 13:30
Children in Need lunchtime fundraising disco(£1 - Sandford House
13:00 to 13:30
 
LS - 'Celebrate the Learning' Reception - Year 3 Parents
15:15 to 16:00
LS - 'Celebrate the Learning' Reception - Year 3 Parents
15:15 to 16:00
 
Lacrosse v Withington Girls School. Ages TBC. Away.
09:00 to 09:30
Lacrosse v Withington Girls School. Ages TBC. Away.
09:00 to 09:30
 
LS - Hockey v Cheadle Hulme and King's U11 U10, time tbc
09:30 to 10:00
LS - Hockey v Cheadle Hulme and King's U11 U10, time tbc
09:30 to 10:00
 
National Schools Netball Competition at Whitby High School.
10:00 to 10:30
National Schools Netball Competition at Whitby High School.
10:00 to 10:30
 
 
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Week 1
08:00 to 08:30
Week 1
08:00 to 08:30
 
U14 Hockey North Finals (TBC) at Leeds
09:00 to 09:30
U14 Hockey North Finals (TBC) at Leeds
09:00 to 09:30
 
St Andrews University talk for Yr 12 girls
10:00 to 10:45
St Andrews University talk for Yr 12 girls
10:00 to 10:45
 
Year 9 PSE Careers Lesson
13:40 to 14:40
Year 9 PSE Careers Lesson
13:40 to 14:40
 
LS - Pupil Reports out to parents (Reception - Year 3)
15:30 to 16:00
LS - Pupil Reports out to parents (Reception - Year 3)
15:30 to 16:00
 
Senior school Hall Our Country's Good (EPIC) Rehearsals
16:00 to 18:00
Senior school Hall Our Country's Good (EPIC) Rehearsals
16:00 to 18:00
 
Full School assembly
08:50 to 09:15
Full School assembly
08:50 to 09:15
 
Tuck shop to raise funds for Borneo (Molly and Georgia)
10:15 to 10:45
Tuck shop to raise funds for Borneo (Molly and Georgia)
10:15 to 10:45
 
LS - Parents' Evening (Years 1-3), times tbc
15:45 to 19:00
LS - Parents' Evening (Years 1-3), times tbc
15:45 to 19:00
 
Morrisby Testing
15:45 to 18:00
Morrisby Testing
15:45 to 18:00
 
Key Stage 4 assembly
08:50 to 09:15
Key Stage 4 assembly
08:50 to 09:15
 
Careers Convention
10:30 to 13:30
Careers Convention
10:30 to 13:30
 
LS - Parents' Evening (Years 1-3), time tbc
15:30 to 16:00
LS - Parents' Evening (Years 1-3), time tbc
15:30 to 16:00
 
Morrisby Testing
15:45 to 18:00
Morrisby Testing
15:45 to 18:00
 
Hockey v Moreton Hall Seniors Away
16:00 to 16:30
Hockey v Moreton Hall Seniors Away
16:00 to 16:30
 
OXBRIDGE AND COMPETITIVE COURSES DISCUSSION GROUP B
16:00 to 17:00
OXBRIDGE AND COMPETITIVE COURSES DISCUSSION GROUP B
16:00 to 17:00
 
Lacrosse v Prestfelde and Lucton. Ages TBC at Prestfelde
16:30 to 17:00
Lacrosse v Prestfelde and Lucton. Ages TBC at Prestfelde
16:30 to 17:00
 
LS - Hockey v Moreton Hall U11 U10, time tbc
17:00 to 17:30
LS - Hockey v Moreton Hall U11 U10, time tbc
17:00 to 17:30
 
Presentation assembly
08:50 to 09:15
Presentation assembly
08:50 to 09:15
 
Hockey U18 North Schools Finals at Leeds
09:00 to 09:30
Hockey U18 North Schools Finals at Leeds
09:00 to 09:30
 
LS - Year 1 Trip to Delamere
09:00 to 15:30
LS - Year 1 Trip to Delamere
09:00 to 15:30
 
Borneo tuck shop (Anne)
10:15 to 10:30
Borneo tuck shop (Anne)
10:15 to 10:30
 
SS Hall MMI Interview Practice Year 13
15:45 to 17:30
SS Hall MMI Interview Practice Year 13
15:45 to 17:30
 
Yr7, 8, 9 & 10 GSR's sent home
16:00 to 16:30
Yr7, 8, 9 & 10 GSR's sent home
16:00 to 16:30
 
LS - Swimming v Birkenhead U9 U10 U1, time tbc
16:00 to 16:30
LS - Swimming v Birkenhead U9 U10 U1, time tbc
16:00 to 16:30
 
LS - 'Celebrate the Learning' (Year 4-6 Parents)
08:30 to 09:15
LS - 'Celebrate the Learning' (Year 4-6 Parents)
08:30 to 09:15
 
Tuck Shop in aid of Borneo Trip
10:15 to 10:30
Tuck Shop in aid of Borneo Trip
10:15 to 10:30
 
LS - 'Celebrate the Learning' (Year 4-6 Parents)
15:30 to 16:15
LS - 'Celebrate the Learning' (Year 4-6 Parents)
15:30 to 16:15
 
Lacrosse v Bolton U13, U14,U15 and Firsts. Away at Bolton.
09:00 to 09:30
Lacrosse v Bolton U13, U14,U15 and Firsts. Away at Bolton.
09:00 to 09:30
 
 
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
Week 2
08:00 to 08:30
Week 2
08:00 to 08:30
 
Hockey: U18 North School Slip Date
09:00 to 09:30
Hockey: U18 North School Slip Date
09:00 to 09:30
 
Borneo tuck shop on the Q (Libby, Maryam, Bethany
10:15 to 10:45
Borneo tuck shop on the Q (Libby, Maryam, Bethany
10:15 to 10:45
 
LS - Pupil Reports out to parents (Years 4-6)
15:30 to 16:00
LS - Pupil Reports out to parents (Years 4-6)
15:30 to 16:00
 
Yr12 Parents' Evening
17:00 to 19:00
Yr12 Parents' Evening
17:00 to 19:00
 
Full School assembly
08:50 to 09:15
Full School assembly
08:50 to 09:15
 
North Hockey Finlas U16 at Leeds
09:00 to 09:30
North Hockey Finlas U16 at Leeds
09:00 to 09:30
 
Borneo tuck shop on the Q (Libby, Maryam, Bethany
10:15 to 10:45
Borneo tuck shop on the Q (Libby, Maryam, Bethany
10:15 to 10:45
 
Yr7-11 School Council in F3 at 1pm
13:00 to 13:30
Yr7-11 School Council in F3 at 1pm
13:00 to 13:30
 
LS - Parents' Evening for Year 4-6 Parents, times tbc.
15:45 to 19:15
LS - Parents' Evening for Year 4-6 Parents, times tbc.
15:45 to 19:15
 
OXBRIDGE AND COMPETITIVE COURSES DISCUSSION GROUP A
16:00 to 17:00
OXBRIDGE AND COMPETITIVE COURSES DISCUSSION GROUP A
16:00 to 17:00
 
Geography Yr 13 Tectonic Hazards conference, Manchester
08:30 to 17:00
Geography Yr 13 Tectonic Hazards conference, Manchester
08:30 to 17:00
 
Key Stage 5 assembly
08:50 to 09:15
Key Stage 5 assembly
08:50 to 09:15
 
Borneo trip fundraising tuck shop on the Q (Sophia, Sara, Alison, Katherine)
10:15 to 10:30
Borneo trip fundraising tuck shop on the Q (Sophia, Sara, Alison, Katherine)
10:15 to 10:30
 
Yr 10 Drama Controlled Assessments
11:30 to 12:30
Yr 10 Drama Controlled Assessments
11:30 to 12:30
 
LS - AJIS Swimming Gala U10, U11, time tbc
15:00 to 15:30
LS - AJIS Swimming Gala U10, U11, time tbc
15:00 to 15:30
 
LS - Parents' Evening for Year 4-6 Parents, times tbc.
15:30 to 16:00
LS - Parents' Evening for Year 4-6 Parents, times tbc.
15:30 to 16:00
 
Hockey Seniors v King's Macclesfield Seniors. Venue TBC
16:00 to 16:30
Hockey Seniors v King's Macclesfield Seniors. Venue TBC
16:00 to 16:30
 
Netball V Birkenhead Ages TBC, venue TBC.
16:00 to 16:30
Netball V Birkenhead Ages TBC, venue TBC.
16:00 to 16:30
 
Geographical Association Worldwise Quiz, Chester University
16:30 to 18:30
Geographical Association Worldwise Quiz, Chester University
16:30 to 18:30
 
Y11 Drama Filmed assessment for Parents
17:00 to 20:30
Y11 Drama Filmed assessment for Parents
17:00 to 20:30
 
EPQ workshop, Manchester University library - Year 12
08:15 to 16:00
EPQ workshop, Manchester University library - Year 12
08:15 to 16:00
 
Presentation assembly
08:50 to 09:15
Presentation assembly
08:50 to 09:15
 
Hockey: U14 North Finals slip date
09:00 to 09:30
Hockey: U14 North Finals slip date
09:00 to 09:30
 
Yr11 Mandarin Speaking CA
09:00 to 09:30
Yr11 Mandarin Speaking CA
09:00 to 09:30
 
Yr 10 Drama Controlled Assessments
09:10 to 10:10
Yr 10 Drama Controlled Assessments
09:10 to 10:10
 
Borneo trip fundraising tuck shop on the Q (Sophia, Sara, Alison, Katherine)
10:15 to 10:30
Borneo trip fundraising tuck shop on the Q (Sophia, Sara, Alison, Katherine)
10:15 to 10:30
 
Yr12/13 School Council in F3 at 1pm
13:00 to 13:30
Yr12/13 School Council in F3 at 1pm
13:00 to 13:30
 
Senior School Hall Oxbridge Interview Evening
16:00 to 18:00
Senior School Hall Oxbridge Interview Evening
16:00 to 18:00
 
Ski GCSE assessment, Chill Factore Manchester
16:30 to 21:00
Ski GCSE assessment, Chill Factore Manchester
16:30 to 21:00